365loan
Industry

goeasy Q2 2026: Originations Fall a Stark 70%

goeasy Q2 2026 results show loan originations down 70% to $272.1 million as Canada's largest non-prime lender pulls back sharply on new credit.

By the 365loan Newsroom · Published August 8, 2026 · 5 min read

On this page

goeasy Q2 2026 results, released on August 6, contain a number that stands out even in a quarter full of them: gross loan originations fell 70%, to $272.1 million from $903.7 million a year earlier. Canada's largest non-prime consumer lender did not merely have a difficult quarter — it deliberately stopped writing new loans at close to the rate it had been.

The goeasy Q2 2026 headline numbers

MeasureQ2 2026Q2 2025Change
Revenue$390.0M$431.3M−10%
Net income$15.9M$91.5M−83%
Diluted EPS$0.96$5.49−82%
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.02$4.40−77%
Gross loan originations$272.1M$903.7M−70%
Gross consumer loans receivable$5.00B$5.11B−2%
Net charge-off rate16.7%8.7%+800 bps
Allowance for credit losses$499.5M$406.7M+23%

The pairing in rows five and six is the story. Originations fell 70% while the loan book fell only 2% — meaning the existing portfolio is still being collected while very little new lending is replacing it.

goeasy Q2 2026: the pullback was a decision, not a drought

It would be easy to read a 70% origination decline as collapsing demand. goeasy's own disclosure describes something different: a deliberate contraction.

The company points to a six-point action plan, and the elements it highlighted for the quarter were explicit:

  • Managing origination activity to prioritise liquidity — lending less on purpose to preserve cash.
  • Tighter credit underwriting on merchant-originated automotive and powersports loans.
  • Moderating direct-to-consumer originations.

Alongside that, goeasy repaid the full $314.0 million balance on its revolving credit facility and regained access to incremental draws as of July 1. Its debt-to-adjusted-tangible-equity ratio improved to 4.95x from 5.30x in Q1 2026.

Those are the actions of a lender rebuilding its balance sheet rather than one that ran out of customers.

A loan application file being reviewed under tighter criteria after goeasy Q2 2026 results

Why credit losses forced the issue

The tightening reported in goeasy Q2 2026 did not happen in isolation. The net charge-off rate reached 16.7%, up from 8.7% — roughly double in twelve months. That means a substantially larger share of the loan book was written off as uncollectable.

The allowance for credit losses rose to $499.5 million, or 9.99% of gross receivables. In plain terms, goeasy is now setting aside close to a tenth of its entire loan book against expected losses.

A lender facing losses at that level has limited options: raise pricing, tighten who it approves, or shrink. The Q2 numbers suggest goeasy chose the second and third together.

What goeasy Q2 2026 means for borrowers

This is where the earnings release becomes consumer news rather than investor news.

Approval standards at one of Canada's largest non-prime lenders have tightened materially. Borrowers who would have been approved a year ago may not be now — particularly for automotive and powersports loans through merchants, which the company named specifically.

Three practical implications:

  1. A decline that would have been an approval last year is now plausible at this lender, without anything having changed in your own file.
  2. Do not read one lender as the whole market. Competitor Propel Holdings reported the opposite in the same quarter — originations up 25% and record revenue. Supply has shifted between lenders rather than simply vanishing.
  3. Shop more widely than usual. When one large lender retrenches, the spread between lenders' criteria widens, and a single decline carries less information about your overall prospects.

The dividend signal

The Board indefinitely suspended the regular quarterly dividend and share repurchases under its normal course issuer bid.

For a company that had paid and grown a dividend for years, suspension is among the strongest signals a board can send about capital priorities. Read alongside the revolver repayment and the improved leverage ratio, it points consistently in one direction: capital preservation ahead of growth.

Guidance: the contraction is expected to continue

goeasy's full-year 2026 outlook:

  • Gross consumer loans receivable: $4.8–$5.0 billion. Against $5.00 billion at quarter-end, that range implies flat to shrinking.
  • Total yield on consumer loans: 26.5–28.0%.
  • Net charge-off rate: 14.5–16.0%.

That last figure matters most. The company is forecasting charge-offs to stay well above the 8.7% of a year ago for the remainder of 2026 — elevated losses treated as the near-term normal, not a one-quarter shock.

How goeasy Q2 2026 compares with its closest rival

The clearest way to read this quarter is beside the competitor that reported one day earlier.

MeasuregoeasyPropel Holdings
Originations−70%+25%
Net charge-offs16.7% (from 8.7%)12% (stable)
Net income$15.9M (−83%)$16.2M (+7%)
DividendSuspendedRaised — 12th straight

Two things stand out. The companies earned almost identical net income despite goeasy carrying a loan book roughly eight times larger. And their credit losses moved in opposite directions from a broadly similar borrower base — which suggests underwriting and product mix, not the economy alone, explain the gap.

A side-by-side comparison of lender results after goeasy Q2 2026

For borrowers, that divergence is more useful than either company's numbers on their own. It means credit has moved between lenders rather than simply disappearing — and our coverage of Canada's July jobs report explains why rising loan losses and improving employment can coexist without contradiction.

goeasy Q2 2026: key takeaways

  • goeasy Q2 2026 originations fell 70% to $272.1 million; the loan book fell only 2%.
  • Net income dropped 83% to $15.9 million; revenue fell 10% to $390.0 million.
  • Net charge-offs hit 16.7%, roughly double a year earlier; allowance rate 9.99%.
  • The dividend and buyback were suspended indefinitely.
  • Leverage improved to 4.95x; the $314.0 million revolver was fully repaid.
  • Full-year guidance implies a flat-to-smaller loan book and charge-offs of 14.5–16.0%.

The bottom line

goeasy Q2 2026 is a lender choosing balance-sheet safety over growth, and doing it decisively — a 70% cut in new lending, a suspended dividend, a repaid revolver, and guidance that expects elevated losses to persist.

For borrowers, the practical consequence is narrower than the headlines suggest but real: credit is tighter at one of the country's biggest non-prime lenders, and noticeably so in specific product lines. It is not evidence that borrowing has become impossible — a direct competitor grew originations 25% in the same three months. It is evidence that where you apply now matters more than it did a year ago.

Figures are from goeasy Ltd.'s published Q2 2026 results, released August 6, 2026. This is news coverage, not investment or financial advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did goeasy report in Q2 2026?

Revenue of $390.0 million, down 10% year over year, and net income of $15.9 million against $91.5 million a year earlier. The headline figure was gross loan originations of $272.1 million — down 70% from $903.7 million in Q2 2025. The results were released on August 6, 2026.

Why did goeasy cut originations so sharply?

The company described it as deliberate. Its stated six-point action plan includes managing origination activity to prioritise liquidity, applying tighter credit underwriting to merchant-originated automotive and powersports loans, and moderating direct-to-consumer originations. This was a decision to lend less, not an absence of applicants.

What happened to goeasy's credit losses?

They roughly doubled. The net charge-off rate reached 16.7%, up 800 basis points from 8.7% in Q2 2025. The allowance for credit losses rose to $499.5 million from $406.7 million, an allowance rate of 9.99% of gross receivables.

Does this mean it is harder to get approved for a loan in Canada?

At this lender, the numbers point that way — originations fell 70% while the loan book shrank only 2%, indicating far fewer new loans written. goeasy is one lender, though a large one, and other lenders reported growth in the same quarter. Approval conditions vary by lender, so a decline at one is not a market-wide verdict.

What is goeasy forecasting for the rest of 2026?

Its full-year outlook is for gross consumer loans receivable of $4.8 to $5.0 billion, a total yield on consumer loans of 26.5% to 28.0%, and a net charge-off rate of 14.5% to 16.0%. The receivables range implies the loan book stays flat or contracts further from the $5.00 billion reported at quarter-end.

Get Started Today

Ready to Find Your
Best Loan Rate?

Join 50,000+ Canadians who found better rates in minutes. Free to use, no obligation, no impact on your credit score.

Check My Rate — It's Free
No hard credit check
Results in seconds

Subscribe to our newsletter

Rate drops, credit tips, and new lender offers — straight to your inbox. No spam.

Live chat

Coming soon — for now, reach us through our contact page.